Privacy Policy

THIS PRIVACY POLICY GOVERNS HOW FLASHCASH COLLECTS, USES, MAINTAINS, AND DISCLOSES INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM USERS (EACH, A “USER”) OF THE https://www.flashcashadminpanel.world. in WEBSITE ('SITE') AND FLASHCASH APPLICATION (‘APP’). THIS PRIVACY POLICY APPLIES TO THE SITE AND ALL PRODUCTS AND SERVICES OFFERED BY FLASHCASH. BY CONTINUING TO USE THE SERVICES, OR ACCESS THE PLATFORM YOU AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU MAY NOT AVAIL THE SERVICES.

INTRODUCTION

JCFlash Technologies Private Limited(HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS “WE”, or “US” or OUR or “FLASHCASH”), a company incorporated under the provisions of Companies Act, 2013, having registered office at MNR Pride, #14, 3rd Floor, Domlur Service Road (Old Airport Road), Domlur Layout Bangalore – 560071, Karnataka, India and having corporate identity number U74999KA2017PTC108386 acknowledges the expectations of its customers (hereinafter referred to as “customer/ you/ your/borrower”) regarding privacy, confidentiality, and security of personal information that resides with the FlashCash. Keeping personal information of customers secure and preventing any misuse thereof, is therefore, a top priority of FlashCash. We state that FlashCash is strongly committed to protecting the privacy of its customers and has taken all necessary and reasonable measures in line with the best industry practice to protect the confidentiality of your personal information and its transmission through our website.

This Privacy & Security Policy (hereinafter referred to as “Policy”) therefore, explains how we protect your personal information provided to us on our website www.flashcash4now.com and the mobile application FlashCash (hereinafter referred as “Website”, “App” and jointly “Platform”) and how we use that information in connection with the service offered through the Platform (hereinafter called as "Service") and must be read in conjunction with our General Terms of Use. It is important that you read the Privacy Policy carefully because anytime you use our Services, you consent to the practices/ policies that we have set out in this Privacy Policy.

GENERAL

We have developed a mobile application called FlashCash ("Application"/ "App") through which you may apply for a short-term loan ("Loan") to be granted by various non-banking financial company OR Banks (Lender), based on the loan agreement executed between you and LENDER. LENDER has appointed and authorized us to collect, store, authenticate, verify and distribute the Personal Information (defined below) as may be required by LENDER to sanction the Loan. Personal Information shall be collected through the mobile application.

This privacy statement applies to the website of FlashCash and the mobile application that the user uses to access our Services. This Privacy Policy applies regardless of whether you use a computer, mobile phone, tablet, or television or any other media or computer resource to access our Services.

This Policy is published and shall be construed to be in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data Information) Rules, 2011 under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and other applicable laws that require publishing of the privacy notice for collection, usage, storage, disclosure and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

PERSONAL INFORMATION AND USE OF COLLECTED PERSOANL INFORMATION

Personal Information, means and includes, all information that can be linked to a specific individual or identity of any individual, including but not limited to, name, address, mailing address, telephone number, email ID, bank account details including details linked to credit/debit payment instruments, information about your mobile phone, any details that may have been voluntarily provided by the customer, whether to Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI), Credit Information Bureau of India Limited (CIBIL) or any other agency including any other Credit Information Companies.

It also includes Information obtained with consent from your mobile device like device location, device information (including storage, model, installed apps, wifi, mobile network) transactional and promotional SMS, communication information including contacts and call logs.

We use personal information to facilitate you with a personal loan you explicitly requested for from our partner NBFCs, to resolve disputes, troubleshoot concerns, help promote safe services, assess your interest in our services, inform you about offers, products, services, updates, customize your experience, detect and protect us against errors, fraud and other criminal activity, enforce our terms and conditions, etc. We may also use your personal information to send you offers regarding various services/facilities which FlashCash may, from time to time, launch. You understand and acknowledge that we reserve the right to track your location ("Track") during the provision of the Services, and also in the event that you stop, cease, discontinue to use or avail the Services, through the deletion or uninstallation of the Mobile App or otherwise, till the event that your obligations to pay the Outstanding Amount(s) to LENDER, exist. Deletion, uninstallation, and/or discontinuation of our Services, shall not release you from the responsibility, obligation and liability to repay the Outstanding Amount(s).

APPLICABILITY

This Policy applies to the personal information such as details about your name, parentage, marital status, nationality, state/city of residence, residential address, e-mail address, date of birth, gender, contact number/mobile number, user ids, passwords, recent photograph, signature image, income proof, PAN, credit score, credit information report, e-KYC through UIDAI, Aadhaar based e-Sign and such other Know Your Customer (KYC) documents like address proof, identity proof, officially valid documents/details (OVDs) accepted for concluding a financial transaction, which may be shared/ uploaded by you, as and when you avail any products and/or service through usage of the Platform and to which FlashCash may become privy to.

By visiting and/or using the platform, you agree to this Policy. Further, this policy applies to all current and former users to the platform. It is strongly recommended for you to return to this page periodically to review the most current version of the Policy.

FlashCash reserves the right at any time, at its sole discretion, to change or otherwise modify the Policy without prior notice, and your continued access or use of the platform signifies your acceptance of the updated or modified Policy.

COOKIES AND LOG FILES

A cookie is a small data file, often including an anonymous unique identifier that is sent from a web site’s computer and stored on your computer’s hard drive. The use of cookies is common on the Internet. A web site can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser permits a web site to access only the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. (Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.) You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent. But if you refuse cookies, some parts of the Site will not function properly and may not provide services or information you have requested. For example, without cookies, we will not be able to provide you with searches that you have asked us to save. By using the Platform, you signify your consent to our use of cookies.

Log files may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data. We may use the collected log information about you to improve services offered to you, to improve marketing, analytics, or platform functionality.

Collection of Device Information

The Mobile Application obtains the information you provide when you download and register the Application. Registration with us is mandatory in order to be able to use the Application. When you install the App, we store the information we collect with unique identifiers tied to the device you’re using.

When You install the Application and use the Services, FlashCash will collect personal information from You and any devices You may use in Your interaction with our Services. This information may include e.g.: geo-location; Your IP address; device ID or unique identifier; device manufacturer and type; device and hardware settings; SIM card usage; applications installed on your device; operating system; web browser; operator; IMSI; connection information; usage statistics; access to device address book; device log and event information; logs, keywords and data of incoming and outgoing calls and messages; version of the Services You use and other information based on Your interaction with our Services such as how the Services are being accessed (via another service, web site or a search engine); the pages You visit and features you use on the Services; the services and websites You engage with from the Services; content viewed by You, content You have commented on or sent to us; the search terms You use; order information and other usage activity and data logged by FlashCash’s servers from time to time. FlashCash may collect some of this information automatically through use of cookies. The key information collected from the device is further detailed below.

SMS

Only financial SMS (5-6 digit Financial SMS) from your inbox is collected which helps us in identifying the various accounts that you are holding and the cash flow patterns that you have as a user to help us determine your risk profile and to provide you with the appropriate credit analysis to enable you to take financial facilities from the regulated financial entities and design better financial products for you. While using the App, it periodically sends the financial SMS information to our servers.

Location

We collect location information from your device to reduce the risk associated with your account.

Contacts

As a part of our loan journey, we require references from the Loan applicant. In this regard, during filing the form on our Website, we collect your contact information to detect close contacts to enable you to auto-fill the data during the loan application process.

Furthermore, we collect contact information from your device for the purposes of risk analysis by enabling us to detect credible references. The more credible the references are, the lower is the risk associated with a User.

Storage

To use temporary memory while your camera takes selfies for a loan application or uploading KYC documents through your phone.

Camera

For the user to upload images of identification documents and profile images of the User.

ACCESSING WEBSITE AND APPLICATION SERVICES THROUGH VPN

You should not access or use the FlashCash Website or Application Services by means of any mechanism or technology which conceals your actual geo-location or provides incorrect details of your location (for example, use a virtual private network (VPN) to access the Services).

We will not be responsible or liable for any collection, storage or processing of your personal information or data if you use any mechanism or technology to access or use Website or Services which conceals your actual geo-location.

DISCLOSURES

We do not sell, rent, lease your Personal Information to anybody and will never do so. Keeping this in mind, we may disclose your Personal Information in the following cases:

Notwithstanding anything mentioned hereinabove, the Company shall not be responsible for the actions or omissions of the service providers or parties with whom the Personal Information is shared, nor shall the Company be responsible and/or liable for any additional information you may choose to provide directly to any service provider or any third party.

DATA RETENTION

We will retain your Personal Information for as long as your registration with us is valid and the Outstanding Amount(s) is due and payable to LENDER. We may also retain and use your Personal Information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. Subject to this section, we will try to delete your Personal Information upon reasonable written request for the same. Please note, however, that there might be latency in deleting Personal Information from our servers and backed-up versions might exist even after deletion.

SECURITY

We value your Personal Information and protect it on the Platform against loss, misuse or alteration by taking extensive security measures. In order to protect your Personal Information, we have implemented adequate technology and will update these measures as new technology becomes available, as appropriate. All Personal Information is securely stored on a secure cloud setup and all communication happens via bank-grade secure SSL communication channels. Personal Information is stored on cloud servers. Although we provide appropriate firewalls and protections, we cannot warrant the security of any Personal Information transmitted as our systems are not hack-proof. Data pilferage due to unauthorized hacking, virus attacks, technical issues is possible and we take no liabilities or responsibilities for it.

You are responsible for all actions that take place under your User Account. If you choose to share your User Account details and password or any Personal Information with third parties, you are solely responsible for the same. If you lose control of your User Account, you may lose substantial control over your Personal Information and may be subject to legally binding actions.

ACCESSING AND MODIFYING PERSONAL INFORMATION

In case you need to access, review, and/or make changes to the Personal Information, you shall have to log in to your User Account and change the requisite details. You shall keep your Personal Information updated to help us better serve you.

COMMUNICATIONS FROM THE PLATFORM

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

This Privacy Policy is subject to change and may be updated or revised from time to time, without any prior notification to the User, at the sole discretion of FlashCash. It is the responsibility of the User to periodically review the Privacy Policy to determine whether there have been any revisions or updates. Continued use of the Services and access to the Platform shall be deemed to be your acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

CONTACT US

If you have questions, concerns or grievances regarding this Privacy Policy, you can email us at our grievance email-address: service@flashcash4u.com.